v. Garcia, W.L.
[…] allowing their animals to roam. Both found in Tex. Agric. Code Chapter 143,
Section 143.102 prohibits “knowingly permit[ting]” such roaming, while Section
143.074 provides that in counties that have enacted stock laws, “a person may
not permit” roaming. It was alleged: “a driver on a state highway collide[d]
with an escaped bull in a county with a stock law . . . .”
Held: Reversed. The court of appeals applied the latter section
and allowed recovery by the driver with no required showing of knowing
permission to roam. The Court noted that Section 143.107 specifies that Section
143.102 “prevails to the extent of any conflict with another provision of this
chapter.” Hence, the heightened
mental-state provision would be the correct standard to apply in a livestock
accident on a state highway. The Court therefore reversed in part the court of
appeals opinion and reinstated summary judgment for the defendant.
Glenn v. Leal, W.L. 854922; Lexis 141 (Tex. 2020)