REAL PROPERTY
[…] Founders that it could not comply with the general contract due to financial
reasons. Founders agreed to pay Schear Hampton
directly and let Construction Supervisors manage the project. After failure to
receive payment for work completed on The Abbey, Schear
Hampton filed a mechanic’s lien in the amount of $152,173.60. Following the
lien Schear Hampton filed a lawsuit to foreclose on
the lien.
The trial court entered a judgment
offsetting the amount of damages awarded to Founders under their contract with
Construction Supervisors. The Texas Property Code section 53.153(b) provides in
pertinent part: “if the suit results in judgment on the lien against the owner
or the owner’s property, the owner is entitled to deduct the amount of the
judgment and costs from any amount due…” Held: The Court held that
Founders was entitled to an offset, despite Schear
Hamptons contention that the Texas Property Code does not expressly allow for
such an offset.
Melton v. CU Members Mortgage,
586 S.W.3d (Tex. App.—Austin 2019)
No Right of Foreclosure-
Constitutional Prohibition: Melton