ENVIRONMENTAL AND WATER LAW
[…] Attorney’s Fees: Municipal Utility
District (“MUD”) sued homeowners for alleged violations of recorded deed
restrictions/restrictive covenants related to the size of a travel trailer and a
structure to house it in a Williamson County subdivision. Held: The appellate court affirmed the district court’s judgement regarding
violations of restrictions. However, the
appellate court reversed the lower court’s award of only a portion of the MUD’s
attorney’s fees and rendered judgment awarding the MUD all of
its attorney’s fees. The court based such
award on mandatory language in Tex. Water Code sec. 54.237 (c), which states that
a MUD “shall be entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees when
a [MUD] is the prevailing party in litigation…to enforce a restriction.”
Lower Valley Water Dist. v. Danny Sander Construction, Inc., 587
S.W.3d 823 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2019)
District Not Immune from Suit: The contractor sued the governmental
district (“District”) to recover costs related to a contract to construct water