General Practice, Solo and Small Firm Section of the State Bar of Texas
[…] Held: The appellate court affirmed the district court’s judgement regarding violations of restrictions.  However, the appellate court reversed the lower court’s award of only a portion of the MUD’s attorney’s fees and rendered judgment awarding the MUD all of its attorney’s fees.  The court based such award on mandatory language in Tex. Water Code sec. 54.237 (c), which states that a MUD “shall be entitled to recover its costs and reasonable attorney’s fees when a [MUD] is the prevailing party in litigation…to enforce a restriction.”

 

Lower Valley Water Dist. v. Danny Sander Construction, Inc., 587 S.W.3d 823 (Tex. App.El Paso 2019)